Midlands Track & Field League Fixture 3 – 7/7/2018

Jul 12 - Midlands Track & Field League Fixture 3 – 7/7/2018

36829626_10159714745288504_663472645076942848_n

On Saturday 7th July our team of U/17’s, U/20’s and Seniors travelled the short distance to Nuneaton to represent the club in the third fixture of this years Midlands Track and Field League. Going into this fixture we were in a battle with Banbury Harriers for 1st position and both teams were level on 15 Match points whilst we held the slight advantage of points scored, leading by just 6 points! Thank you to everybody that turned out and competed and/or officiated! On the day we were just short of a couple of athletes and officials (with a couple of members competing for the team despite injury) and we finished agonisingly close in 2nd place just 5 points behind Banbury. ┬áCongratulations to Tracey Johnson Knowles, Sue Twardochleb, Lizzie Clarkson, Nadine Tomkinson, Martin Bailey, Mark Cotton, Scarlett Cotton, Misha Twardochleb, Elliot Smith, Paul Wakefield, Rachel Wakefield, Julia Bailey, Charles Larsson, Jordan Nixon, Jacob Droogmans, Lucy Matthews, Alex Oakley, Lauren Charlton, Lewis Nagington and Rebecca Twardochleb.

With just 1 fixture remainingthe results currently stand as follows:

TeamPointsLeague Points
Banbury Harriers121723
Newcastle (Staffs) AC121822

If we were to win the final fixture on Sunday 5th August at Kettering and win by more than 1 point then we would be promoted as league champions – Please let team manager Julia Bailey know that you are available and what events you would like to do! Any spaces mean we had nobody competing in that event.

Results from Fixture 3:

EVENTA PositionNamePerformanceB PositionNamePerformance
100m7thMark Cotton13.8 secs4thPaul Wakefield20.3 secs
200m6thLewis Nagington25.4secs5thElliot Smith46.3 secs
400m5thLewis Nagington57.2 secs3rdJacob Droogmans58.2 secs
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles4thJordan Nixon70.9 secs
800m1stLewis Nagington2.04.3 mins2ndJacob Droogmans2.13.6 mins
1500m2ndJacob Droogmans4.30.5 mins2ndMark Cotton5.33.8 mins
5000m4thJordan Nixon17:59.7 mins4thPul Wakefield23:00.6 mins
2000m S/C1stJordan Nixon7:21.3 mins1stCharles Larsson10:45.8 mins
Long Jump6thMark Cotton4.62 m5thPaul Wakefield2.52 m
Triple Jump
High Jump
Pole Vault
Shot Putt6thCharles Larsson5.79 m5thMartin Bailey4.77 m
Discus5thCharles Larsson15.20 m3rdMartin Bailey14.28 m
Hammer5thMartin Bailey14.19 m3rdCharles Larsson13.53 m
Javelin8thPaul Wakefield12.86 m5thMark Cotton6.41 m
javelin GuestCharles Larsson14.92 m
4x100 m Relay3rd55.8 secs
4x400 m Relay1st4.00.6 mins
100m6thAlex Oakley14.9 secs4thLauren Charlton18.4 secs
200m 6thLucy Matthews30.7 secs2ndMisha Twardochleb29.7 secs
400m2ndRebecca Twardochleb65.0 secs1stAlex Oakley66.3 secs
100m Hurdles2ndScarlett Cotton22.9 secs1stNadine Tomkinson26.3 secs
400m Hurdles2ndScarlett Cotton78.2 secs1stNadine Tomkinson86.4 secs
800m1stRebecca Twardochleb2.18.1 mins1stAlex Oakley2.34.3 mins
1500m2ndLucy Matthews5:06.6 mins1stElizabeth Clarkson5.51.7 mins
3000m1st Rebecca Twardochleb11.03.1 mins1stLauren Charlton12.21.1 mins
Long Jump6thMisha Twardochleb3.40 m5thElizabeth Clarkson2.80 m
Triple Jump4thMisha Twardochleb7.85 m
High Jump4thNadine Tomkinson1.30 m
Pole Vault
Shot Putt8thJulia Bailey5.05 m7thRachel Wakefield4.78 m
Discus7thRachel Wakefield12.30 m4thJulia Bailey12.00 m
Hammer8thJulia Bailey15.92 m3rdRachel Wakefield12.92 m
Javelin7thJulia Bailey10.29 m6thRachel Wakefield9.30 m
4x100m3rd64.1 secs
4x400m1st4.33.7 mins
Match PositionsTeamPoints
1Banbury AC394
2Newcastle (Staffs) AC389
3Nuneaton Harriers283
4Tamworth B275
5Hereford & County AC243
6Kettering Town H233
7Team Shrewsbury211
8Forest of Dean AC129