Midlands Track and Field League Fixture 1 @ Sutton in Ashfield – 6/4/2017

May 08 - Midlands Track and Field League Fixture 1 @ Sutton in Ashfield – 6/4/2017

The first fixture of this seasons Midland Track and Field League Division 6 took place at a very chilly Sutton in Ashfield on Saturday. A total of 17 club members (a mixture of U/17, U/20, Seniors and Veterans) competed and/or officiated for the club.

Thanks to everyone that took part or officiated and especially those who took part in events they had never done before in order to gain the club valuable points. There were 17 spaces left empty on the team sheet at this fixture and as there is a clash between this league and the next Heart of England Fixture it means that athletes and officials will be split between the two club events, therefore the club needs more volunteers to compete and/or help officiate on Saturday June 3rd at Telford.

Despite the cold and Blustery conditions there were great performances all round, with first time Midland League competitors (and bottom year U/17’s) Lewis and Lizzie getting PB’s in all their events before going on to compete the following day at Corby in the Heart of England T&F League!

There were wins for Lizzie (200mB and 3000mA), Becky (800mA and 1500mA), Tasha (800mB), Jacob (1500mA) and Lewis (1500mB). In total our athletes achieved 21 Personal Bests (- figures from The Power of 10), Congratulations to you all.  The league have not released the official results yet but the results below were taken from their submission to www.thepowerof10.info and when we get confirmed final positions it will be updated on the club website *. Thanks again to everyone involved in making it a successful day for the club.

* Provisional results put us in 3rd position overall, just 9 points on the day of the promotion places!

 

100 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 12.9 Lewis Nagington PB U17 M Newcastle (Staffs) 12.9 12.9
100 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 14.3 James Bayley SB SEN M Newcastle (Staffs) 14.3 13.6
100 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
7 17.2 Laura Matthews SB SEN W Newcastle (Staffs) 17.2 16.3
100 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 17.6 Lisa Hawkins PB V40 W Newcastle (Staffs) 17.6 17.6
200 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 26.1 Jacob Droogmans PB U17 M Newcastle (Staffs) 26.1 26.1
200 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 30.4 James Bayley SB SEN M Newcastle (Staffs) 30.4 28.4
200 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
7 34.7 Hannah Jones SB SEN W Newcastle (Staffs) 34.7 31.0
200 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 33.2 Elizabeth Clarkson PB U17 W Newcastle (Staffs) 33.2 33.2
400 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 56.0 Jacob Droogmans PB U17 M Newcastle (Staffs) 56.0 56.0
400 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
2 57.3 Lewis Nagington PB U17 M Newcastle (Staffs) 57.3 57.3
400 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 72.9 Tasha Stone SEN W Newcastle (Staffs)
400 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 82.1 Grace Ranford PB U20 W Newcastle (Staffs) 82.1 82.1
800 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
7 2:40.0 Mark Cotton SB V40 M Newcastle (Staffs) 2:40.0 2:37.9
800 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
5 2:53.9 James Bayley SB SEN M Newcastle (Staffs) 2:53.9 2:31.1
800 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 2:23.6 Rebecca Twardochleb PB U20 W Newcastle (Staffs) 2:23.6 2:23.6
800 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Coach Club SB PB
1 2:40.0 Tasha Stone SEN W Newcastle (Staffs)
1500 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 4:32.2 Jacob Droogmans SB U17 M Newcastle (Staffs) 4:32.2 4:20.7
1500 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 4:41.3 Lewis Nagington PB U17 M Newcastle (Staffs) 4:41.3 4:41.3
1500 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 5:02.1 Rebecca Twardochleb SB U20 W Newcastle (Staffs) 5:02.1 4:56.6
1500 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 6:12.8 Hannah Jones SB SEN W Newcastle (Staffs) 6:12.8 5:38.1
3000 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 11:39.6 Elizabeth Clarkson PB U17 W Newcastle (Staffs) 11:39.6 11:39.6
3000 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
1 11:46.5 Grace Ranford PB U20 W Newcastle (Staffs) 11:46.5 11:46.5
5000 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
7 18:17.4 Tim Twentyman SB V50 M Newcastle (Staffs) 18:17.4 17:08.8
5000 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 19:31.6 Jon Ranford V45 M Newcastle (Staffs)
2000SC SM A (No Water Jump)
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 7:42.5 Tim Twentyman PB V50 M Newcastle (Staffs) 7:42.5 7:42.5
4×100 SM
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 62.8 Newcastle (Staffs) SEN M Newcastle (Staffs)
4×100 SW
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 67.5 Newcastle (Staffs) SEN W Newcastle (Staffs)
4×400 SM
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 4:12.4 Newcastle (Staffs) SEN M Newcastle (Staffs)
4×400 SW
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
2 5:18.3 Newcastle (Staffs) SEN W Newcastle (Staffs)
HJ SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
2 1.70 Joel Clews SEN M Newcastle (Staffs)
LJ SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
5 5.37 Joel Clews SEN M Newcastle (Staffs)
LJ SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 4.52 Mark Cotton PB V40 M Newcastle (Staffs) 4.52 4.52
LJ SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
5 2.88 Lisa Hawkins PB V40 W Newcastle (Staffs) 2.88 2.88
LJ SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 2.51 Hannah Jones PB SEN W Newcastle (Staffs) 2.51 2.51
TJ SM A
4 11.13 Joel Clews SEN M Newcastle (Staffs)
SP7.26K SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 6.73 Jon Ranford PB V45 M Newcastle (Staffs) 6.73 6.73
SP7.26K SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 5.52 Martin Bailey PB V40 M Newcastle (Staffs) 5.52 5.52
SP4K SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
8 5.66 Laura Matthews SB SEN W Newcastle (Staffs) 5.66 6.60
SP4K SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 5.14 Julia Bailey SB V50 W Newcastle (Staffs) 5.14 6.09
DT2K SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
8 12.59 Martin Bailey SB V40 M Newcastle (Staffs) 12.59 14.22
DT1K SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
8 12.91 Julia Bailey SB V50 W Newcastle (Staffs) 12.91 15.05
DT1K SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 10.53 Lisa Hawkins PB V40 W Newcastle (Staffs) 10.53 10.53
HT7.26K SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
6 13.51 Martin Bailey SB V40 M Newcastle (Staffs) 13.51 14.30
HT7.26K SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 12.71 Darren Smith PB V45 M Newcastle (Staffs) 12.71 12.71
HT4K SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
8 14.59 Julia Bailey SB V50 W Newcastle (Staffs) 14.59 17.55
HT4K SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 3.66 Lisa Hawkins PB V40 W Newcastle (Staffs) 3.66 3.66
JT800 SM A
Pos Perf Name AG Coach Club SB PB
7 10.44 Mark Cotton PB V40 M Newcastle (Staffs) 10.44 10.44
JT800 SM B
Pos Perf Name AG Coach Club SB PB
6 5.96 Darren Smith SB V45 M Newcastle (Staffs) 5.96 18.39
JT600 SW A
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
4 15.25 Hannah Jones SB SEN W Newcastle (Staffs) 15.25 19.23
JT600 SW B
Pos Perf Name AG Club SB PB
3 11.72 Julia Bailey SB V50 W Newcastle (Staffs) 11.72 13.75