Midlands Track & Field Fixture 2 @ Solihull 9/6/2019

Jun 11 - Midlands Track & Field Fixture 2 @ Solihull 9/6/2019

Track & Filed Team at Solihull 9/6/2019

Track & Field Team at Solihull 9/6/2019

The second fixture in this years seniors Track and Field League took place on Sunday at Solihull. Despite clashing with the Potters Arf we had a better number of athletes competing in the ladies eventsĀ and finished in 6th position on the day – we are now up to 7th with 2 remaining fixtures, we finished just 5.5 points short of 5th which would have taken us out of the relegation positions! – if you feel you can compete, especially in events where there are gaps on 6th July and/or 4th Aug please get in touch! Thank you especially to our officials team – everybody’s points make a big difference

EVENTA PositionNamePerformanceB PositionNamePerformance
100m8thMark Cotton14.5 secs8thRichard Longley14.0 secs
200m7thJacob Droogmans25.8 secs7thPaul Wakefield35.4 secs
400m7thElliot Smith72.2 secs4thRichard Longley65.0 secs
110m Hurdles
400m Hurdles
800m5thElliot Smith2.25.4 mins3rdMark Cotton2.31.1 mins
1500m3rdLewis Nagington4.17.0 mins2ndJacob Droogmans4.26.5 mins
3000m2ndLewis Nagington9.51.7 mins1stjacob Droogmans9.55.6 mins
3000m S/C 3rdRichard Longley12.36.2
Long Jump7thJacob Droogmans4.69 m 5thMark Cotton 4.12
Triple Jump
High Jump
Pole Vault
Shot Putt8thMartin Bailey5.62 m7thPaul Wakefield4.18 m
Discus8thMartin Bailey15.49 m7thPaul Wakefield10.83 m
Hammer3rdBrian Tomkinson21.90 m4thMartin Bailey15.57 m
Javelin7thMark Cotton22.72 m6thMartin Bailey13.44 m
4x100 m Relay7thNagington, Droogmans, Smith, Cotton63.6 secs
4x400 m Relay7thNagington, Droogmans, Longley, Cotton4.03.8 mins
100m8thElizabeth Clarkson16.9 secs8thHannah Jones16.0 secs
200m 2ndPoppy Ranford32.8 secs7thLily Stevens 31.3 secs
400m6thPoppy Ranford73.1 secs3rdLily Stevens72.5 secs
100m Hurdles1st Nadine Tomkinson21.2 secs2ndScarlett Cotton33.7 secs
400m Hurdles2ndNadine Tomkinson77.8 secs1stScarlett Cotton82.9 secs
800m1stRebecca Twardochleb2.19.3 mins2ndMisha Twardochleb2.41.9 mins
1500m1stRebecca Twardochleb4:55.0 mins1stElizabeth Clarkson5:18.2 mins
3000m1stSophie Goodfellow10.50.8 mins1stKerry Marchant11.10.3 mins
Long Jump7thMisha Twardochleb3.90 m8thElizabeth Clarkson2.75 m
Triple Jump6thMisha Twardochleb8.27 m
High Jump3rd=Scarlett Cotton1.30 m
Pole Vault
Shot Putt6thAmy Whitehurst6.43 m7thRachel Wakefield4.54 m
Discus6thAmy Whitehurst14.70 m5thJulia Bailey11.20 m
Hammer8thJulia Bailey10.19 m4thRachel Wakefield8.65 m
Javelin5thHannah Jones18.00 m5thKerry Marchant9.94 m
4x100m6thCotton, Ranford, Stevens, Clarkson63.8 secs
4x400m2ndTwardochleb, Tomkinson, Goodfellow, Twardochleb4.24.6 mins
Match PositionsTeamPoints
1Solihull & Smallheath AC4588
2Kidderminster & Stourport416.57
3Leicester Coritanians3566
4Corby AC3415
5Daventry AAC3084
6Newcastle (Staffs) AC302.53
7Banbury AC2372
8Harborough AC2181
League Standings after 2 matches
1stKidderminster & Stourport766.514
2ndLeicester Coritanians73414
3rdSolihull & Smallheath AC78112
4thCorby AC68811
5thDaventry AAC6489
6thBanbury Harriers AC5055
7thNewcastle (Staffs) AC564.54
8thHarborough AC4913